TOWN IDENTIFICATION CARD INFORMATION

Read More

Welcome

To the Town of Carolina Beach!

townhall image
Town Services
hothot
Hot Topics
event image
Events
project image
Projects
pier image
Visit

Recent News

All News ›

BOIL WATER Advisories in Effect for Multiple Areas of Carolina Beach

200/300 Blocks of Fayetteville Ave
At approximately 10:45 a.m. this morning, a water main shut-off was conducted due to construction improvements. The work has been completed and water services restored. Due to the water shut-off, the Town of Carolina Beach is issuing a boil water advisory for the 200 and 300 blocks of Fayetteville Ave. Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increases the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

200 Block of Raleigh Ave:

At approximately 3:45 p.m. today, a water main break occurred in the 200 block of Raleigh Ave. The repair has been completed and water services restored. Due to the water main break, the Town of Carolina Beach is issuing a boil water advisory for the 200 block of Raleigh Ave. Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increases the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.


FOR ALL AREAS AFFECTED:
the Town of Carolina Beach and the NC Division of Environmental Health advise that consumers Boil All Water used for human consumption ( including drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, making ice and washing hands ) Or Use Bottled Water. Vigorous boiling for a minute or two is sufficient. Customers will be notified when testing is completed and service is returned to normal.

If you have any questions, please contact Gene Gurganious at (910) 458-8291.

REPORT PROBLEMS/CONCERNS HERE

Learn More ›

Town Calendar

All Events ›